Accident Summary Nr: 14276018 - Employee killed in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14276018 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794307705/12/199316230V F Capaldi Construction Corp

Abstract: Laborers were returning to the company yard at 3:15 p.m. from a construction site. Three employees of V.F. Capaldi were riding in the company's 1968 Ford stake body truck. Employee #1, on the right side or passenger side of the front seat, was accidentally pushed against the right door, which opened while the truck was moving at approximately 25 mph. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the street and struck his head. He was killed. It appears that worn door hinges prohibited the latching device from correctly engaging. This truck last underwent a state safety inspection 10 years ago.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17943077 Fatality Other Occupation not reported