Accident Summary Nr: 142760.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 142760.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572682.01501/14/2022331513Valmet, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was carrying a sample of molten metal to a quench bucket when it fell from the ladle into his boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns to his foot and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Falling Object, Foot, Ladle, Molten Metal, Rubber Boot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572682.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations