Accident Summary Nr: 142760.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572682.015 | 01/14/2022 | 331513 | Valmet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was carrying a sample of molten metal to a quench bucket when it fell from the ladle into his boot. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns to his foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572682.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |