Accident Summary Nr: 142757.015 - Employee falls from palm tree while trimming and incurs mult

Accident Summary Nr: 142757.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549282.01508/19/2021561730F C Landscape Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree and fell from the tree. The employee was not secured properly. Employee #1 sustained multiple head and facial fractures and lung damage and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Lung, Palm Tree, Tree Trimming, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549282.015 23 M Hospitalized injury