Accident Summary Nr: 142755.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when forklift boom comes down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572651.015 | 01/12/2022 | 238120 | Fed Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee operated a Genie extendible boom forklift (Model # GTH-1056). At some point, the employee stopped the forklift and set the parking brake but left the machine running and controls operational while the employee reached out and under the forklift boom for an unknown reason. The employee somehow contacted the main boom control lever and caused the boom to lower down onto the employee and crush them between the boom and the forklift body. The employee was later found killed by three coworkers, still caught between the boom and forklift body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1572651.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |