Accident Summary Nr: 14275176 - Employee dies of head injuries sustained in fall from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109788687 | 03/10/1998 | 2411 | 0 | W. T. Gardner & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on March 3, 1998, Employee #1 fell or jumped from the log truck he was driving. His head struck the tar road surface and he suffered massive head trauma. Employee #1 died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109788687 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |