Accident Summary Nr: 14275127 - CAUGHT IN AND CRUSHED BY ROTATING CONVEYOR BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 14275127 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 06/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12352940606/15/199549110Esoco Orrington, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of an electric utility was using a broom to clean waste products from under a conveyor. He was working close to the rotating bottom conveyor belt and roller. When he caught his hand in a nip point on the conveyor, the employee was pulled though the belt and roller and was crushed to death.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GUARD, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123529406 Fatality Other Occupation not reported