Accident Summary Nr: 14275127 - CAUGHT IN AND CRUSHED BY ROTATING CONVEYOR BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123529406 | 06/15/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Esoco Orrington, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an electric utility was using a broom to clean waste products from under a conveyor. He was working close to the rotating bottom conveyor belt and roller. When he caught his hand in a nip point on the conveyor, the employee was pulled though the belt and roller and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123529406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |