Accident Summary Nr: 14275119 - Employee struck and killed by a falling beech tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123527723 | 08/03/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Steve Mason, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. August 2, 1994, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut down a 20 inch diameter beech tree. Apparently, there was a 28 foot long beech branch (from a standing beech tree 13 feet away) lodged in the top of the tree being felled. This branch broke off the standing beech tree and struck Employee #1 on the top and back of his head. He died at the scene from massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123527723 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |