Accident Summary Nr: 14275119 - Employee struck and killed by a falling beech tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 14275119 -- Report ID: 0111110 -- Event Date: 08/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12352772308/03/199424110Steve Mason, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. August 2, 1994, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut down a 20 inch diameter beech tree. Apparently, there was a 28 foot long beech branch (from a standing beech tree 13 feet away) lodged in the top of the tree being felled. This branch broke off the standing beech tree and struck Employee #1 on the top and back of his head. He died at the scene from massive head trauma.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE LIMB, LODGED TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123527723 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported