Accident Summary Nr: 14275044 - Employee killed when skull crushed by boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109797498 | 03/22/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Shay Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was searching for a one gallon jug of hydraulic oil that had been improperly stored between the boom cradle and the operator's cab. When the crane operator moved the boom it crushed the back of Employee #1's skull, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109797498 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |