Accident Summary Nr: 14274955 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14274955 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11257086602/04/20034789488999H.O. Bouchard, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was riding in the bed of a dump truck. The bed was lifted and came into contact with an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted as he fell or jumped from the dump truck.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, E GI IA, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, E PTD, FALL, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112570866 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction