Accident Summary Nr: 142748.015 - Employee sustains broken arm in all-terrain vehicle rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 142748.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569576.01512/21/2021115115Golden Labor Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was driving an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) while spraying ant bait in almond fields. The ATV drove into a hole in the ground, causing it to flip over approximately three times. Employee #1 was launched from the ATV and sustained a broken right arm. The employee walked out of the orchard to seek help and was found by a coworker, who called 911. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: ATV, Arm, Broken Bone, Fracture, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569576.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers