Accident Summary Nr: 142747.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142747.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570998.01501/11/2022622110Ca State Hospitals - Atascadero

Abstract: An employee was working as a sergeant for a state hospital police force when he tested positive for COVID-19 on December 6, 2021. The employee quarantined at home until he was hospitalized on December 15, 2021. The employee died on January 1, 2022, due to complication of his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570998.015 56 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service