Accident Summary Nr: 14274591 - Employee killed by smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301668216 | 02/20/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Seng Thai Cuisine |
Abstract: On February 19, 2001, Employee #1 was trapped in a restaurant during a fire. A coworker was using a flammable liquid to clean grease filters in the basement when the liquid ignited and caught the basement on fire. Employee #1 was trapped in the far end of the basement and died of smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301668216 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |