Accident Summary Nr: 14274518 - Employee killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122376973 | 12/18/1998 | 2452 | 0 | Oxford Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the mezzanine level of a building and took down a guardrail to facilitate removing stored materials. He fell 8 ft 4 in. through the opening to the adjacent floor and suffered severe multiple trauma with head injuries. Employee #1 was killed. He was not using any fall protection measures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122376973 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |