Accident Summary Nr: 142745.015 - Employee amputates finger in pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572578.015 | 01/13/2022 | 332510 | Caldwell Manufacturing Company North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was setting up the Dinger #2 Constant Force Spring manufacturing machine and adjusting the stamp press/dies. A coworker stated that he was programming the computer set up of the quantity for the next run of springs, and the machine cycled the stamp press machine within the process, causing it to come down on the employee's middle left finger, crushing it in the proximal location of the third knuckle and amputating that section. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572578.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |