Accident Summary Nr: 14274492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14274492 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30166246609/11/199749110Central Maine Power Co.

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a utility pole. A first class power line worker on the crew was standing on the ground using a peavey to maneuver the new pole, which was being positioned by a boom truck. The pole contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301662466 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers