Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14274450 - Employee Dies Of Smoke Inhalation After Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14274450 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12237484608/09/199520480Moorhead Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch inside a grain storage tank. The heat produced from the welding and cutting ignited the flammable dust, causing an explosion that knocked Employee #1 unconscious. He died of asphyxia from inhalation of smoke and meat and bone meal powder.

Keywords: unconsciousness, asphyxiated, acetylene torch, work rules, inhalation, explosion, combustible dust, smoke inhalation, cutting and burning, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122374846 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported