Accident Summary Nr: 14274450 - Employee Dies Of Smoke Inhalation After Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122374846 | 08/09/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Moorhead Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch inside a grain storage tank. The heat produced from the welding and cutting ignited the flammable dust, causing an explosion that knocked Employee #1 unconscious. He died of asphyxia from inhalation of smoke and meat and bone meal powder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122374846 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |