Accident Summary Nr: 14274310 - Employee's hand caught between press rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 14274310 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274692210/17/199127520Spencer Press Of Maine Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on July 26, 1991, Employee #1, the second pressman on a M110 B5-unit Harris Graphics printing press, was rewebbing the press. The paper had been put into the infeed rolls. There was a wrinkle in the paper and when he attempted to smooth it out his left hand was caught between the unguarded rolls.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102746922 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported