Accident Summary Nr: 14274302 - Employee killed when pulled into machine pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109802975 | 06/28/1994 | 2621 | 0 | Lincoln Pulp & Paper Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 28, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a paper towel that had wrapped around a dryer can during threading at the dryer . In the process he was caught in the pinch point of the in-running foot tension rail and the first lower dryer can of the short suction dryer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109802975 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |