Accident Summary Nr: 142743.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 142743.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572608.01501/13/2022453210Staples, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee was working for a big box office supply store. It was part of a nationwide chain. He was on a rolling ladder, retrieving product from an upper shelf, when he lost his balance. He grabbed onto the racking or railing, but his finger became caught in the racking or railing. As he fell, his finger was amputated, and he was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Finger, Handrail, Ladder, Lost Balance, Nip Point, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572608.015 2 M Non Hospitalized injury