Accident Summary Nr: 142743.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572608.015 | 01/13/2022 | 453210 | Staples, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee was working for a big box office supply store. It was part of a nationwide chain. He was on a rolling ladder, retrieving product from an upper shelf, when he lost his balance. He grabbed onto the racking or railing, but his finger became caught in the racking or railing. As he fell, his finger was amputated, and he was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572608.015 | 2 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |