Accident Summary Nr: 14274294 - Employee's fingers amputated in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102749371 | 10/29/1991 | 2499 | 0 | C. F. Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 1991, Employee #1, a secondary machine operator, caught her hand in the point of operation of a slabber machine when she reached through a hole in the guard to clean pieces of wood that were caught in the feed chain. The rotating feed chain drew her hand into the saw blade. Her thumb, index finger, and part of her middle finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102749371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |