Accident Summary Nr: 14274294 - Employee's fingers amputated in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 14274294 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10274937110/29/199124990C. F. Wells, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 1991, Employee #1, a secondary machine operator, caught her hand in the point of operation of a slabber machine when she reached through a hole in the guard to clean pieces of wood that were caught in the feed chain. The rotating feed chain drew her hand into the saw blade. Her thumb, index finger, and part of her middle finger were amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102749371 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported