Accident Summary Nr: 14274237 - Employee killed when head is run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102750353 | 02/28/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Bedrock Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 lay under an all terrain forklift to jump-start it. With the lift in gear and the accelerator wedged in the full throttle position, the employee started the forklift. The forklift moved forward and the rear wheel ran over the employee's head. He died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102750353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |