Accident Summary Nr: 14274237 - Employee killed when head is run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14274237 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275035302/28/199117410Bedrock Masonry Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 lay under an all terrain forklift to jump-start it. With the lift in gear and the accelerator wedged in the full throttle position, the employee started the forklift. The forklift moved forward and the rear wheel ran over the employee's head. He died of massive head injuries.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STARTED IN GEAR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102750353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported