Accident Summary Nr: 14274229 - Employee crushed to death by falling steel beams

Accident Summary Nr: 14274229 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275053602/19/199115420Erik N. Sorenson Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a load of structural steel on a flatbed trailer. When the employer tried to move an I-beam with a backhoe bucket, he dislodged two 4-ton beams, which fell and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed to death.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102750536 Fatality Other Occupation not reported