Accident Summary Nr: 14274203 - Employees struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14274203 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275064302/13/199124110Robert Erskine Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 cut a tree that hung up on a second tree. He then cut the second tree, which started to fall. The hung tree dislodged, fell on Employee #1, and killed him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102750643 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers