Accident Summary Nr: 142742.015 - Employee amputates toes in vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 142742.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572568.01501/13/2022492110K.O. Delivery & Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 2:32 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was driving a van delivering packages when he stopped to drop off a package. The employee got out of the van and it started to move. The employee attempted to jump into the van to stop it. The van crashed into a ditch pinning the employee's right foot between the van and a concrete culvert. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of the toes on his right foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Delivery Work, Ditch, Jump On Moving Equip, Package Delivery, Parking, Pinned, Roll, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572568.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service