Accident Summary Nr: 14274195 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14274195 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805911311/05/199017610Sumner Sheet Metal

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced sheet metal worker, was one of four workers removing and installing new sheet metal on the 1.35:12 pitched roof of a 60 ft by 182 ft building. With one row of sheeting (39 in. by 30 ft) removed, the employee moved up the roof parallel to the opening. Near the roof ridge, he turned his back to the opening to talk to a fellow worker. He then took one step back and fell through the fiberglass insulation covering the opening. He fell 12 ft and landed, striking the back of his head on the cover of a large wooden box. Employee #1 died a short time later of his head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, BOX LID, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18059113 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported