Accident Summary Nr: 14274179 - Employee seriously injured when run over by log skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100987734 | 11/16/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Hillside Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Clark 540B log skidder to haul logs to a collection area. He parked the skidder on an incline and engaged a transmission locking feature on the machine to hold it in place. He did not engage the parking brake or lower the scraper blade to the ground. Dismounting the skidder to attach choker cables to logs, he was between the front and rear wheels on the left side when the transmission lock disengaged. The skidder rolled back and the front left wheel rolled over him. He suffered a broken cheekbone, a broken eye bone, a broken sternum, broken left and right ribs, a cracked pelvis in three places, and nerve damage to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100987734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |