Accident Summary Nr: 14274120 - CRUSHED - CAUGHT IN POINT OF OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18060004 | 11/08/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Northeast Bio Recovery Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND IN THE ROTATING HOG OF A LOG YARD RESIDUE PROCESSOR. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CLIMBED ONTO THE CONVEYOR BELT, THROUGH A GUARDED AREA TO THE HEAD ROLLER, TO CLEAR A JAM. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS APPARENTLY CRUSHED BY THE OPERATION OF THE EQUIPMENT, DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18060004 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |