Accident Summary Nr: 14274104 - Employee killed in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18059865 | 10/23/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Lucas Tree Experts |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 35 ft pine tree to the 18 ft mark. He tied off to the tree with his safety belt and lanyard, but apparently did not fasten the lanyard properly to his lineman's safety belt. When he sat back into the saddle, he fell 18 ft to the ground. The fall caused him to suffer a ruptured aorta. Emergency surgery was attempted, but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18059865 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |