Accident Summary Nr: 14274104 - Employee killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14274104 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805986510/23/199007830Lucas Tree Experts

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 35 ft pine tree to the 18 ft mark. He tied off to the tree with his safety belt and lanyard, but apparently did not fasten the lanyard properly to his lineman's safety belt. When he sat back into the saddle, he fell 18 ft to the ground. The fall caused him to suffer a ruptured aorta. Emergency surgery was attempted, but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: SAFETY BELT, RUPTURE, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, ARTERY, TIE-OFF, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18059865 Fatality Other Occupation not reported