Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14274054 - Employee Killed Between Moving Truck And Another Ten Wheeler

Accident: 14274054 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/05/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10274771409/09/19911629Bamar, Inc.
10274797909/05/19912121Georgia Pacific Corp.

Employee #1, an equipment operator for Thomas Dicenzo, Inc., was working at a landfill site and had a ten wheeler truck driver reposition his truck under the screen conveyor system that is used to fill ten wheelers. At the same time that the driver relocated the truck, the employee got behind the truck on its right side. The driver did not use the right side mirror to back up. The employee was caught between the moving truck and another ten wheeler that had been positioned under the conveyor screen equipment. Employee #1 was crushed to death.

Keywords: equipment operator, backing up, inattention, construction, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102747714 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102747979 Occupation Not Listed