Accident Summary Nr: 14274013 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18061598 | 05/30/1990 | 3271 | 0 | Gagne Precast Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN EAGLE SIDE-O-MATIC US TRUCK CRANE TO UNLOAD CEMENT BLOCKS. THE CRANE BOOM OR LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THREE POINTS, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18061598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |