Accident Summary Nr: 142735.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572571.015 | 01/12/2022 | 332710 | St Joe Tool Co - Plant 1 |
Abstract: An employee was working as a machine operator in a machine shop when he felt fatigued at work on December 17, 2021. The employee did not have a fever or any other COVID-19 symptoms. The employee completed his shift and later died at home on December 19, 2021. Between December 1-17, 2021, eight other employees from the facility were off work due to COVID-19 positive test results.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572571.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |