Accident Summary Nr: 14273494 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING LUMBER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102755329 | 11/13/1989 | 2531 | 0 | Hussey Seating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of preparing to unload a rail freight car loaded with bundles of lumber. Employee #1 was not trained to stay away from loose bundles of lumber with broken straps, and was hit and crushed by a bundle of wood that fell on him prior to the start of the unloading job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102755329 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |