Accident Summary Nr: 14273486 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY GIN POLE DERRICK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102751641 | 09/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Swager Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on September 4, 1989, Employee #1, an iron worker, was erecting a 195 ft high milloware tower. The top 24 ft section of gin pole derrick being used to erect the tower broke off and fell striking the Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102751641 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |