Accident Summary Nr: 14273460 - STRUCTURAL STEEL EMPLOYEE IS KILLED IN 36 FOOT FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102755162 | 09/25/1989 | 1761 | 0 | American Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed on his first day on the job when he fell 36 feet. Employee #1 was attempting to install steel decking on a loft construction building when he stepped on an unsecured piece of decking which buckled under his weight allowing him to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 died of multiple internal and external trauma. No means of fall protection was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102755162 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |