Accident Summary Nr: 14273445 - Employee killed when caught by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14273445 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805936001/02/199102410Pau Puk Keewis Farm

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 31, 1990, Employee #1 was mixing silage with a Kasten Kwik load forage wagon powered by a model 3010 John Deere tractor through a power take-off shaft. Her sweatshirt became caught in the unguarded portion of the shaft. Employee #1 sustained massive leg injuries and a fractured neck. She died.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SHAFT, NECK, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18059360 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported