Accident Summary Nr: 14273437 - Employee severely burned when tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100987205 | 09/13/1990 | 2421 | 0 | 4obbins Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver, used an oxygen fuel gas cutting torch to cut into a tank that previously contained a flammable liquid. The tank exploded, causing 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns over the upper portion of the employee's body. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100987205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |