Accident Summary Nr: 14273429 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100987114 | 04/27/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Research-Cottrell Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on April 27, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were traveling to their work area, which was approximately 35 ft above ground level. They were installing an ash hopper in a precipitator building. The coworker was ahead of Employee #1 as they walked across an 8 in. wide steel beam to get to the ash hopper, where they were to tie off to a static line. The coworker reached the static line safely and tied-off. As Employee #1 reached the static line, he lost his balance and fell 35 ft to the ground, landing on a metal grate. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100987114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |