Accident Summary Nr: 14273411 - Employee run over by truck while starting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100987189 | 08/15/1990 | 0171 | 0 | C & D Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 13, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver, attempted to start a 1971 C-60 Chevrolet truck by crawling under it and jumping across the starter solenoid switch posts with an Allen wrench. The truck was in second gear. The engine started and the truck rolled ahead, running over the employee. The starter was found to be defective. The employee had started the truck in this manner before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100987189 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |