Accident Summary Nr: 14273411 - Employee run over by truck while starting

Accident Summary Nr: 14273411 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10098718908/15/199001710C & D Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 13, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver, attempted to start a 1971 C-60 Chevrolet truck by crawling under it and jumping across the starter solenoid switch posts with an Allen wrench. The truck was in second gear. The engine started and the truck rolled ahead, running over the employee. The starter was found to be defective. The employee had started the truck in this manner before.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, TRUCK, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100987189 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported