Accident Summary Nr: 142734.015 - Employee burns forearm and elbow while handling hot plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 142734.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571201.01501/05/2022561320Temporary Staff Recruiters

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was working with hot plastic when he wrapped the plastic around his arm. The employee burned his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Contact, Elbow, High Temperature, Hot Plastic, Inexperience, Material Handling, Plastic, Skin, Temperature, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1571201.015 32 M Hospitalized injury