Accident Summary Nr: 14273379 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY MOVING ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14273379 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275166609/21/198917410The Stebbins Engineering & Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 20, 1989, Employee #1 was killed when he put his head through a 10.5 in. by 10.5 in. hole in the elevator enclosure and was struck by the moving elevator as it was descending.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102751666 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported