Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14273361 - Employee Caught Between Counterweight And Bridge Member

Accident: 14273361 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10098621510/12/19891791Moores Neron Inc.

Employee #1 was laying out supplies while riding a bridge counterweight. His head was caught between the side of the moving counterweight and the structural steel bridge members.

Keywords: head, steel, caught between, bridge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100986215 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported