Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14273346 - Dock Worker Crushed By Tractor Trailer

Accident: 14273346 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/13/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10275504809/13/19892656Keyes Fibre Company

Employee #1 was a "dock check" at a molded paper products plant. He went out to tell the driver to pull the tractor trailer rig away from the dock so that the bridge could be actuated. After waking the driver who was sleeping in the cab, Employee #1 pulled the truck chocks which were on the rear wheels of the trailer. The truck then pulled forward a couple of feet. Employee #1 then stepped in between back of the truck and the dock and instructed co-workers to clear material off of dock so that it could be actuated. When the worker inside the dock returned to area after fetching a clamp truck, he found Employee #1 pinned and deceased between the dock and the back of the trailer. The truck driver and his co-rider stated that after having pulled ahead as request, they heard Employee #1 say, "Ok, back up". No one knew where Employee #1 was prior to the incident.

Keywords: back-up alarm, dock, pinned, crushed, tractor trailer, bridge, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102755048 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported