Accident: 14273346 - Dock Worker Crushed By Tractor Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102755048 | 09/13/1989 | 2656 | Keyes Fibre Company |
Employee #1 was a "dock check" at a molded paper products plant. He went out to tell the driver to pull the tractor trailer rig away from the dock so that the bridge could be actuated. After waking the driver who was sleeping in the cab, Employee #1 pulled the truck chocks which were on the rear wheels of the trailer. The truck then pulled forward a couple of feet. Employee #1 then stepped in between back of the truck and the dock and instructed co-workers to clear material off of dock so that it could be actuated. When the worker inside the dock returned to area after fetching a clamp truck, he found Employee #1 pinned and deceased between the dock and the back of the trailer. The truck driver and his co-rider stated that after having pulled ahead as request, they heard Employee #1 say, "Ok, back up". No one knew where Employee #1 was prior to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102755048 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |