Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14273338 - Employee Crushed To Death Between Loader And Dump Truck

Accident: 14273338 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/31/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1806171308/01/19903271Saco Brick Company

Employee #1 was stationed at the rear of his payloader equipment with his back to a 12 yard dump truck. The employee did not know that the truck was moving toward him because the truck's back-up alarm was inoperable. The employee was crushed between the payloader and the rear of the dump truck. He died.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, crushed, dump truck, loader, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18061713 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported