Accident Summary Nr: 14273262 - Employee struck by spewing hot flack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103393997 | 01/10/1989 | 2899 | 0 | Fiber Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were operating an induction coil furnace (graphitizer) when the furnace erupted, spewing hot carbon flack into the air. Both employees were struck by the hot material. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103393997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103393997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |