Accident Summary Nr: 14273254 - Employee killed when head pinned to ship by scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103392239 | 03/08/1989 | 3731 | 0 | Bath Iron Works |
Abstract: A company's change in past practices in supporting a covered scaffold hanging over the side of a ship resulted in the supporting brackets being removed in error. Employee #1, who was working within the scaffold, had to reach between the edge of the scaffold and the side of the ship to loosen a clamp. When he did, the 6,000 lb scaffold swung into the side of the ship and pinned Employee 1's head. Employee #1 died the following day, March 8, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103392239 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |