Accident Summary Nr: 14273247 - Employee dies after pinned by car to work bench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103393393 | 06/05/1989 | 5521 | 0 | Chet'S Auto Sales |
Abstract: 0n May 15, 1989, Employee #1 was directing a vehicle onto a vehicle lift at a repair garage. The driver/owner of the vehicle accidentally stepped on the accelerator instead of the brakes. The vehicle came off the front of the lift and pinned Employee #1 to a steel work bench. He was taken to Maine Medical Center, where he died on May 31, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103393393 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |