Accident: 14273247 - Employee Dies After Pinned By Car To Work Bench
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103393393 | 06/05/1989 | 5521 | Chet'S Auto Sales |
0n May 15, 1989, Employee #1 was directing a vehicle onto a vehicle lift at a repair garage. The driver/owner of the vehicle accidentally stepped on the accelerator instead of the brakes. The vehicle came off the front of the lift and pinned Employee #1 to a steel work bench. He was taken to Maine Medical Center, where he died on May 31, 1989.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103393393 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |