Accident Summary Nr: 14273221 - Employee dies in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103395430 | 01/30/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Sunsite Design |
| 103395422 | 01/30/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Tectonics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing wood shingles on a 14:12 pitched roof with a ground to eave height of 19 ft. Roof brackets were in use but there was no catch platform installed. The employee was traveling along the roof edge on a roof bracket plank when he apparently lost his balance and fell to the icy ground. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103395430 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 103395422 | Occupation Not Listed |