Accident Summary Nr: 14273213 - Employee killed when struck by falling trees

Accident Summary Nr: 14273213 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339420101/04/198924110Glen S. Viles & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting pulp wood logs in the Flagstaff area as he had done for many years. Using his chain saw, he cut two trees side by side and left both of them standing. As Employee #1 walked away to cut another tree, the cut trees fell on him, crushing his skull and killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, SKULL, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103394201 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported