Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14273205 - Employee Crushed To Death Between Tree And Skidder

Accident: 14273205 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/16/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10339481301/18/19892411E. J. Carrier, Inc.

Employee #1 was working at Thornedike Township cutting pulp wood logs. Employee #1 had felled a tree and went to hook up with the choker when the tree moved, crushing his skull against the skidder. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: tree felling, caught between, crushed, skull, tree, skidder, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103394813 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported