Accident Summary Nr: 142732.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 142732.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549146.01508/18/20212411113310112241 - Ohio River Veneer

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 16, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were cutting down trees in the woods. Coworker #1 was operating a cutter was at the base of a poplar tree. Coworker #2 was operating a skid steer at the base of white oak tree that had already been felled. The employee was operating another skid steer located behind the two coworkers. The employee parked his skid steer and walked down to the white oak with a chainsaw to start "topping" the tree. While the employee was "topping" the white oak tree in the drop area, coworker #1 started to fell the poplar tree. As the poplar tree fell, the employee was struck and crushed. The employee died from his injuries at the scene.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Cutting, Drop Zone, Falling Object, Skidder, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549146.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported